Joanna Ewa Rode - Curriculum Vitae

Name: Joanna Ewa Rode

Maiden Name: Rzepkowska

Born: 7.05.1975 Sierpc, Poland

Marital status: married

Education: 1994-1999 Studies at the Faculty of Chemistry, University of Warsaw

Sept 1999 Master Degree thesis "Intermolecular Potentials for Ammonia Aqueous Mixture" completed in the Laboratory of Intermolecular Interactions supervised by Prof. Joanna Sadlej

June 2006 Completion, with honors, of the Ph. D. thesis "The [2+2] cycloaddition reactions of cumulenes, as well as interactions and molecular spectra of four-membered ring molecules" supervised by Prof. J. Cz. Dobrowolski defended at the Faculty of Chemistry, University of Warsaw.

Professional Experience: 1999-2006 Research assistant in the Department for Development of Technology of the Industrial Chemistry Research Institute, Warsaw

2006-2013 Assistant professor in the Spectroscopy and Molecular Modelling Group of ICRI, Warsaw

2014-         Assistant professor in the Spectroscopy and Molecular Modelling Group of INCT, Warsaw

2014-         Assistant professor in the IChO PAS, Warsaw

Professional:

2003 7th month trainings in the Prof. Małgorzata Szczęsniak Lab at the Dept. of Chemistry, Oakland University, Rochester, USA

Scientific interest: Theoretical calculations for molecular spectroscopy (IR, Raman, VCD, ROA, NMR). Intermolecular interactions with focuse on chirality transfer phenomenon monitored by VCD technique. Conformational analysis. Chemical reactions.

Publications: Hirsch index =12. 39 papers in journals reported in the Science Citation Index including one chapter in Springer book, 6 papers in local journals.